?

Log in

No account? Create an account

No Z-Lurch for me This Year :(

Hey y'all!

Just so people know, I'm living down in Radford for a bit, so I'll not be conducting a Zombie Lurch this year.  If you'd like to orchestrate your own, or gather w/one of the other local groups doing them (I believe we started a trend! ;D) you can find a few different zombie walks on Facebook; like the DC Zombie Crawl and the Silver Spring Zombie Walk.  :)

Mehopes everyone has fun at whatever zombie-related (or otherwise gloriously creepy) Hallo-events they choose to attend this year, and Happy Halloween! ^_^

Love and Brainy Goodness Always,
Nae, TLM

calling all Zombies!

Cheeky Monkey Sideshow Undead HootenannyGet down with the sickness!

Cheeky Monkey Sideshow is having a show so freaky it'll raise the dead!

Mr. "Dead for an" Eon, The Amazing(ly scary) Trinket, Mab Dead Mab, and hosted by Zombie YoMahmi.

With special burly-q guest, Coney Island Confection, MISS CHERRY DELIGHT(s in eating your brain)!

"WHUDDA WE WANT?" "BRAINS"
"WHEN DO WE WANT IT?" "BRAINS"

$10
Friday, March 19, 2010 at 10:00pm
Palace of Wonders
1210 H. ST, NE
Washington, DC

D.C. Zombie Crawl on the 19th

http://www.dczombiecrawl.com/

Check out the website, it's starting at 6pm in front of the Washington Monument on the 19th.

This has been promoted extensively, looks like there will be a lot of participation. See you all there!

UNDEAD Party Tonight October 14th

Hosted by The Washington, DC Blogger & Tweeter Meetup

October Meetup -- Resurrect the Blog Party
Wednesday, October 14, 2009 at 7:00PM

Oh, no, a strange virus has infected the DC Bloggers & Tweeters Meetup and everyone is dead... or are they? Come out and celebrate our undead resurrection!

There is no agenda for tonight's meetup, it is just a party. Yes, it is a costume party. Come out as your favorite undead (zombie, vampire, or mummy) or nerd. And no, coming in your work clothes and saying you are a nerd doesn't count; you really have to nerd it up.

For those in costume, the party is FREE. (You still have to buy your own booze.) Remember no baseball caps and no masks for security reasons.

For those not in costume, but willing to be zombie-fied on premise, there is a $2 suggested donation to cover the costs of makeup and meetup. I will happily zombify you or you can zombify yourself. So even if you don't have a costume (i.e. coming straight from work) you can still partake in our Halloween fun.

If you want to attend, but for some reason are adamant about not wearing a costume of any kind, it's a flat $10, no exceptions. Why not save yourself the dough and get a little ghouly?

As always, there will be free candy.

The party will last from 7-9pm, but you are welcome to stay later. At 10pm, Madam's Organ will bring back the 80's.

Madam's Organ
2461 18th St NW
Washington, DC 20009
(21+ only)

See the full event details at http://www.meetup.com/dcbloggers/calendar/11333125/.

Tags:

"ZOMBIELAND" Zombie Walk Route:

Hey y'all!  
The verbal info on the Zombieland Walk is as follows:
 
Begin behind PNC Bank, @ 1201 Wisconsin Ave NW, Washington, DC 20007‎
Show: Text only | Map | Street View
1.
Head south on Wisconsin Ave NW toward M St NW
go 59 ft
total 59 ft
2.
Turn left at M St NW
About 2 mins
go 459 ft
total 0.1 mi
3.
Turn right at 31st St NW
About 3 mins
go 0.2 mi
total 0.3 mi
4.
Turn right at K St NW
go 167 ft
total 0.3 mi
Arrive @ Georgetown AMC Loews 14 Theatres @ 3111 K St NW, Washington, DC 20007‎
 
For an aerial view, here's a diagram of the route from above:
 
 "Zombieland's" new, FINAL date for the screening in DC is SEPTEMBER 29th, !! 
 
The theatre has been solidified & the event is essentially thus::
Meet behind the PNC Bank @ 1201 Wisconsin Ave NW DC @ 6pm,
Walk just under half a mile.
Meet up again @ the Georgetown 14 Theatre @ 3111 K Street, NW DC 20007.
See a FREE SCREENING of "ZOMBIELAND" before it officially breaks in theatres!
Zombies get in free, so be there, or be dinner! ^_^
 
***IMPORTANT***
RSVP TO SECURE YOUR SEATS AT THE SCREENING. 
E-mail zombieland@gmail.com w/your full name, and those of all additional guests attending. :)
 
For zombie-related tips and more info, check out their official Facebook page here: http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=137164922182&ref=ss
And find other "Zombieland" walks around the country at: http://machineshopmarketing.com/zombieland/
 
Hope to see you all there!
*Zombie Love*
Nae
  Hey everybody!  I've gotten the official go-ahead from the Sony people to advertise this event, and this is what they've put out for me to release.. Read on for details!:

 

ATTENTION WASHINGTON DC ZOMBIES!! Join your fellow DC Zombies at an advanced screening ofColumbia Pictures' ZOMBIELAND (Rated R) on Thursday, October 1 at a local movie theater to be announced soon! Admission is FREE but you must dress like a Zombie. To reserve your seats, RSVP by sending an email to zombielanddc@gmail.com with the full name of each guest. You will receive a confirmation email with event details. After the screening, the undead will walk the streets of DC! Stay tuned for news about an accompanying ZOMBIELAND Zombiewalk to be announced VERY SOON! Check out the Zombieland trailer at http://bit.ly/NpLh9.

 

If you'd like to come, check out the Official Facebook Invite:  http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=137164922182 and RSVP a.s.a.p. if you can, please.  The more people we get for this the better, and I'm hoping that the super-short notice won't ruin this area's chances for getting a really sweet turnout. :)

I'll put the stats of the zombie walk portion together as soon as I get their notice of which theatre we'll be ending at for the screening, and get back to you as soon as that comes to me. :)

Have a good one, all!

Nae (TLM)

CALL FOR ZOMBIE EXTRAS! 9/19/19

 Hey all!  Long time no see!  

I gots a call for zombies to be in a movie's teaser trailer here for you, coming up on Saturday, September 19th.  I know it's short notice, but things have just recently been changed around in the production, so here are the final details of what's coming up:

WHO:  You and anyone else you know who'd like to be in the teaser trailer for an indie zombie film!
WHAT:  Filming of a teaser trailer, by Condemned Productions
WHERE:  From 8am - 12-pm, The Wicked Woods, just south of Fredericksburg, VA.
    From 1-7pm, 2054 Royal Fern Court, Reston VA, Apartment 12-B.
WHEN:  Saturday, 9/19/09,  WW 8am - 12pm, Reston 1pm - 7pm

This is an un-paid extra opportunity, but you will be working with a VERY professional production team, and without doubt spend the day having a GREAT time. :)  Please bring (or wear) clothes you can get messy in, and please refrain from wearing any designs w/logos or company names on them.  Costumes of various types would be GREAT, (we had a killer zombie clown in the original short from which this teaser is based, and it looked super!), and please let the makeup artist)s) know if you have any allergies to things such as latex, silicone, or other types of makeup, as we will be using a bevy of prosthetics and applications to zombie people up! :D:D

To begin the day all zombies and makeup staff will begin working @ 8am in the Wicked Woods, and begin filming as soon as possible.  From there everyone will haul themselves up to Reston, where the remainder of the scenes will be filmed.   It would be ideal if you could be used in both sets of filming, but if you cannot make it to one or another, please let us know so we can be sure of how many zombies we'll be making up. :)  (I.e. if you can't come to Reston that's okay if you just wanna do the Wicked Woods scenes, or vice versa.  Just let us know which ones you'll be attending, if you can't come to both.)   

For directions to the Wicked Woods, please see below, and for a look at what this production company has already done, you can visit their site via the link given above; (condemnedproduction.com).  Ooh, and if you have problems finding the place, just gimme a call @ 703.577.8357. :)

Thanks SO MUCH for participating!! ^_^ 

♥♥♥
TLM

Directions to the Wicked WoodsCollapse )

ZOMBIE PROM @ ARTOMATIC! ^_^

Zombie Prom"Did you miss your prom, or waste it crying in the gym bathroom?  Get revenge at the artist social Zombie prom. Dress in your best prom or zombie attire and makeup. See your fellow artists as you've never seen them before. Held on the 7th floor. The undead can dance, too!

ZOMBIE PROM:


When: Sunday, June 21st, from 6-9pm

Where: Artomatic (55 M St SE), 7th floor
Dress:  Prom + Zombie wear strongly encouraged.

The Artist Social - an event for artists to cut loose and eat flesh - is an Artomatic tradition. This year, we're throwing a prom for zombies. Get decked out in your best prom gear, dress up like a zombie, or a little of both! 
 
The party will feature face makeup by celebrated DC makeup artists, so remember to bring a few regular non-zombie humans to come so we get some fresh membership!

We will also have a roving staff of talented photographers to capture the special memories we all remember from past Zombie Proms. Light refreshments will be provided, and music from A-Ron will get everyone to dance their zombie faces off!
"

Sounds neat, huh??  Come w/me and dance the night away in classic prombie fashion! ^_^

 Artomatic Zombie Pictures are coming, and YOU may be in them!   See Paul Oberle's message below:
 

'"If you are in any of the pictures above, then your photo is displayed on my wall at Artomatic.  The show lasts five weeks so be sure to stop by and see yourself - tell your friends - leave a comment for me... and after the show, you can purchase the print and frame at reasonable cost.

A big thank-you to the make-up artists, Zombies and crew at the Deadlands 2: Trapped movie set and Gary Ugarek for his amazing zombie film.  Thanks for the access!!!

Also a big thank you to 2008 the DC Zombie Lurch participants and the Silver Spring Zombie Lurch participants.. some of you are on the wall as well."

Yay!

So who of us is in here, folks? :D  

"What IS all This???"

If you haven't already visited our community's User Info, you might be (understandably) a little befuddled at the moment. But not to worry! We zombies may be attacking the Nation's Capital in search of brains, human flesh, and equal zombie rights, but we're always eager to gather more folks to our horde, and this place is a great way to do it!

Here you'll find news and information regarding past, present & future DC Zombie Lurches, as well as other fun, zombie-related bits! It's that simple. :)

Anyone and everyone is invited to share what cool zombie-related things they've found w/the community, as well any questions they might have involving upcoming events (as the LurchMistress runs this forum herself, and there are LOTS of helpful, knowledgeable members here), or what suggestions they might have regarding how they'd like the next Zombie Lurch to go. ^_^

So please, join up, get the newest, hottest, most important updates on what's going to happen at the next Lurch, take part in a poll or two to make your moans heard, and get in on the fun! From silly zombie-related videos to cool makeup tips and recipes for fake blood, to event notices of other zombie-esque happenings and lotsm lots more, this is a great site for the Lurch attendee, and any general zombie or horror fan! ^_^

---------
(PLEASE NOTE: We are predominantly a work/kid friendly community; but not always..! Anything chicey -should- be put behind an lj-cut.)

---------
We hope you can come to the Lurch, and that you'll bring your own horde to increase our undead ranks! -After all- THERE'S ALWAYS ROOM FOR ONE MORE!!! ;D:D;D

Thanks so much for visiting, and I hope you enjoy your stay!

Latest Month

October 2010
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars